Page 2 of 5

Re: StripMagic 0.1b

PostPosted: 05 Oct 2009, 14:53
by ~arph
Nope I have to check this.

It should resize with the window. I'll investigate.

Re: StripMagic 0.1b

PostPosted: 05 Oct 2009, 14:55
by ~arph
Mmm.. I just set up a board 50x50 no problems displaying that.

Re: StripMagic 0.1b

PostPosted: 05 Oct 2009, 16:16
by Dr Tony Balls
hrmmm.....well that was on my work computer (Vista) which i probably shouldnt be creating layouts on anyway. I'll try on my home comp tonight and see.

Thanks again.... I think this thing kinda rules.

Re: StripMagic 0.1b

PostPosted: 07 Oct 2009, 15:53
by ~arph
Small update

It is now possible to export a Bill of Materials in the File -> Export menu

Re: StripMagic 0.1b

PostPosted: 09 Oct 2009, 04:34
by culturejam
For some reason, I can't delete trace cuts or really short jumpers.

Re: StripMagic 0.1b

PostPosted: 09 Oct 2009, 09:07
by ~arph
Well it's not your fault :D

I have to fix/still build this.

Expect an update soon

Re: StripMagic 0.1b

PostPosted: 22 Oct 2009, 15:58
by Dr Tony Balls
another suggestion....

On resistors spanning only one or two strips, it turns the resistor image vertical (as one would) but it's quite hard to read the resistor number then because the font is black and so is the resistor lead. maybe a font or color change?

Re: StripMagic 0.1b

PostPosted: 22 Oct 2009, 16:08
by ~arph
Good point.

I'll try some different options (like white text outlined in black)

Re: StripMagic 0.1b

PostPosted: 22 Oct 2009, 17:49
by Dr Tony Balls
Also, trimpots would be a good option.

Re: StripMagic 0.1b

PostPosted: 23 Oct 2009, 08:12
by ~arph
Yes, those are in progress. You can allready open .diy files with trimpots in it. (so a hack would be to put them in the .diy file manually ;) )

Re: StripMagic 0.1b

PostPosted: 09 Nov 2009, 18:35
by beliefspacestu
Fantastic work, I've been looking for something like this for ages. Nice one.

Stu

Re: StripMagic 0.1b

PostPosted: 09 Nov 2009, 19:36
by jessej
Works well in Mac OS X Version 10.5.8 with Java Version 12.4.0 (Platform Standard Edition 6) on my 2.4 GHz Core 2 Duo macbook with the older GMA X3100 GPU.

Re: StripMagic 0.1b

PostPosted: 16 Nov 2009, 11:35
by ~arph
Hi,

I just did a quick release. The current version keeps unknown components when saving. This means all pots, and jacks and switches that were in the original diylc file will be kept when you save it again with stripmagic.

Regards,

Arnoud

Re: StripMagic 0.1b

PostPosted: 07 Jan 2010, 03:53
by RnFR
i can't get it to open DIYLC files at all. i get what looks like a tiny little board. you are saying that we should be able to open them and then save them in SM, right?

Re: StripMagic 0.1b

PostPosted: 07 Jan 2010, 05:16
by culturejam
RnFR wrote:i can't get it to open DIYLC files at all. i get what looks like a tiny little board. you are saying that we should be able to open them and then save them in SM, right?

Only the newer beta java version of DIYLC.

Re: StripMagic 0.1b

PostPosted: 07 Jan 2010, 08:09
by ~arph
Hi,

it only opens DIYLC files from the original version (eg. all the ones on bancika's website). The new beta files are not supported.
Also it saves them as thhe first version. There is no special StripMagic format.
I'm absolutely sure it works as I've tested it with loads of layouts from diy-fever (bancika's site)

If you still have trouble I'm interested. Perhaps you can send me the layout and I can see why it will not load.

Regards,

Arnoud

Re: StripMagic 0.1b

PostPosted: 08 Jan 2010, 04:37
by RnFR
ok, i'm using the java version on a mac.

also, i've been having some problems with it not saving projects properly. i lost a couple of layouts that way yesterday, so i think i'm going to have to go back to diylc for now. which bums me out, because i really like the checking function on this program.

Re: StripMagic 0.1b

PostPosted: 08 Jan 2010, 10:16
by ~arph
That really is a bummer (I want you too use my program)
Could you elaborate a little on what you did ?
Did you create a new layout? or modified an existing one?
Any particular "odd" things you did?

Also did you get eny error messages?

What would greatly help is to turn the Java Console on, if there are errors they will show up in there and they would help me a lot.

In windows you go:

Start -> Run -> javaws -viewer


Then in the Java Control Panel that will show up (you can close the cache viewer window) there is a Tab labeled Advanced.
In the tree under Java Console, you can enable the Java Console.

Next time you start a Java program a separate window with the program output will show up.

This will not directly solve your problems, but might help me when you encounter a problem again. (so you can then see and post the actual error that occured)

Regards,

Arnoud

Re: StripMagic 0.1b

PostPosted: 11 Jan 2010, 00:39
by mictester
~arph wrote:Hi guys,

Posted this at the other forum too. Here is a little something I've been working on lately. (I'n not 100% electronics, more like 50/50 with software engineering)

Still a work in progress, but I feel some of you might enjoy trying it out.

You need Java 1.6+ and a OpenGL enable gfx card. Then click this link:

http://www.friedair.com/stripmagic/start.jnlp

Regards,

Arnoud


I've just got around to trying this - it works really well under both Mandriva and Ubuntu Linux. Superb programme. I realise you have a few bugs to fix, but it's nearly there!

Re: StripMagic 0.1b

PostPosted: 11 Jan 2010, 01:17
by RnFR
~arph wrote:That really is a bummer (I want you too use my program)
Could you elaborate a little on what you did ?
Did you create a new layout? or modified an existing one?
Any particular "odd" things you did?

Also did you get eny error messages?

What would greatly help is to turn the Java Console on, if there are errors they will show up in there and they would help me a lot.

In windows you go:

Start -> Run -> javaws -viewer


Then in the Java Control Panel that will show up (you can close the cache viewer window) there is a Tab labeled Advanced.
In the tree under Java Console, you can enable the Java Console.

Next time you start a Java program a separate window with the program output will show up.

This will not directly solve your problems, but might help me when you encounter a problem again. (so you can then see and post the actual error that occured)

Regards,

Arnoud

i was making a new layout, and no error messages. it was taking a little while to load as well. it could've just been a boneheaded mistake on my part. i'll give that java thing a try if i get a chance.