Rockman loop schematic

All about modern commercial stompbox circuits from Electro Harmonix over MXR, Boss and Ibanez into the nineties.
Post Reply
okgb
Diode Debunker
Posts: 814
Joined: 16 Mar 2010, 04:58
Has thanked: 176 times
Been thanked: 29 times

Post by okgb »

In case anyone needs it , i found this
that i had done years ago [ should be correct ]
get a volt or so of power from the Rockman octopus midi unit
[ 8 funtion switches ] Cheers -Greg
Rockman loop.jpg

Shawnee
Posts: 40
Joined: 01 May 2011, 00:04
Has thanked: 4 times
Been thanked: 7 times

Post by Shawnee »

Hey guys, I am trying to make a couple of loop boxes for my old Rockman Octopus. I hooked up my Octopus and checked a loop for output voltage when the loop is on and I get 4.2vdc from tip to ring on the stereo 1/4" output. I put the 4.2vdc across the coil of my relay (Fujitsu RY-5W-K) and it would not energize. I checked the relay on my trusty power supply and even at a little under 4v, it will energize. Any suggestions?

okgb
Diode Debunker
Posts: 814
Joined: 16 Mar 2010, 04:58
Has thanked: 176 times
Been thanked: 29 times

Post by okgb »

A friend has one [ for sale ] here are the actual pix, let me know if you need more while I have it.
[ how do you post them so they don't disappear ? ]
Image
Image
Image
Image

okgb
Diode Debunker
Posts: 814
Joined: 16 Mar 2010, 04:58
Has thanked: 176 times
Been thanked: 29 times

Post by okgb »

Red wire is the tip on the captive cord [ which goes to octopus unit ] white is the ring.
resister is 100k [ measured 92k IN circuit ] cap is 220 uf 16v .
Activating a loop on the octopus appears to put .6 volts from tip to ground , de-activating it
switches the .6 v to ring to ground

Shawnee
Posts: 40
Joined: 01 May 2011, 00:04
Has thanked: 4 times
Been thanked: 7 times

Post by Shawnee »

Oh man I'm sorry, I just saw this. THANK YOU so much.

ssimm1958
Posts: 3
Joined: 08 Sep 2013, 22:19

Post by ssimm1958 »

unless the wiring was different in older loops, i think i saw a mistake in the wiring at the input send return and output jacks on the drawing in this post, and the relay part number is different also than whats in my loops, so heres my drawing and notes, hope helps out you guys, if see any mistakes let me know,, thanks....steve
Attachments
RockmanRL1.jpg
RockmanRL.jpg

ssimm1958
Posts: 3
Joined: 08 Sep 2013, 22:19

Post by ssimm1958 »

also just wondering if anybody knew of a replacement relay for the Aromat DR-C-5V used in the rockman remote loops because these relays were discontinued?

Wile.E
Posts: 1
Joined: 13 Sep 2019, 22:58

Post by Wile.E »

Does anyone still have the schematic for this?

okgb
Diode Debunker
Posts: 814
Joined: 16 Mar 2010, 04:58
Has thanked: 176 times
Been thanked: 29 times

Post by okgb »

Check the differences between the two above, mine was as I saw it from a rockman loop box, but the basic idea is there

Post Reply