Line 6 DL-4/MM-4/FM-4/DM-4/AM-4

All about modern commercial stompbox circuits from Electro Harmonix over MXR, Boss and Ibanez into the nineties.
User avatar
azrael
Cap Cooler
Information
Posts: 563
Joined: 02 Jun 2009, 14:07
Has thanked: 34 times
Been thanked: 87 times

Post by azrael »

Thought this might help for all those capable of soldering SMD stuff. You can at least modify the analog section, and know what part does what now.

This covers several of the Line 6 digital pedals.
Attachments
Delay - DL4 Stomp Box Modelers.pdf
(1.57 MiB) Downloaded 1574 times

User avatar
Dirk_Hendrik
Old Solderhand
Information
Posts: 4144
Joined: 03 Jul 2007, 08:44
Location: Old Amsterdam
Has thanked: 221 times
Been thanked: 836 times
Contact:

Post by Dirk_Hendrik »

A normal "Thank you" wouldn't do. That is a huge

THANK YOU

this one has been on my wish list for quite some time!
Sorry. Plain out of planes.

http://www.dirk-hendrik.com

User avatar
azrael
Cap Cooler
Information
Posts: 563
Joined: 02 Jun 2009, 14:07
Has thanked: 34 times
Been thanked: 87 times

Post by azrael »

Dirk_Hendrik wrote:A normal "Thank you" wouldn't do. That is a huge

THANK YOU

this one has been on my wish list for quite some time!
Sorry, I've been sitting on this for a while, hahah. I forgot I had it. I got it from a friend of a friend. :)
I was very surprised it hadn't been posted anywhere else, actually haha.

User avatar
azrael
Cap Cooler
Information
Posts: 563
Joined: 02 Jun 2009, 14:07
Has thanked: 34 times
Been thanked: 87 times

Post by azrael »

Hm, can't seem to edit 2 minute old posts anymore...but since this is a schematic set for repairs, do we have to redraw them? If so, not it!

User avatar
Dirk_Hendrik
Old Solderhand
Information
Posts: 4144
Joined: 03 Jul 2007, 08:44
Location: Old Amsterdam
Has thanked: 221 times
Been thanked: 836 times
Contact:

Post by Dirk_Hendrik »

azrael wrote:Hm, can't seem to edit 2 minute old posts anymore...but since this is a schematic set for repairs, do we have to redraw them? If so, not it!
I cannot remember any Line6 related copyright whining. At the other hand, that seems to be EHX-only related and other than that only seems to apply to this forum. Schems of new EXH stuff have been on the music electronics forum for months without any action. And the schem of their signal pad has been on my site for over a year without complaints.

So, I just repeat,

THANK YOU

till others start to recognize the value of this contribution. :hug:
Sorry. Plain out of planes.

http://www.dirk-hendrik.com

User avatar
GorillaHuman
Information
Posts: 41
Joined: 10 Nov 2011, 17:57
Has thanked: 4 times
Been thanked: 3 times

Post by GorillaHuman »

This. Is. Awesome. :applause: :applause:
THX A LOT!

User avatar
Beedoola
Resistor Ronker
Information
Posts: 370
Joined: 01 Feb 2008, 22:52
Location: Bay Area, CA
Has thanked: 15 times
Been thanked: 30 times

Post by Beedoola »

thank you!!!!!! I buy and repair broken DL-4s often, so this helps out a lot!!! :applause:

User avatar
Blend
Breadboard Brother
Information
Posts: 52
Joined: 19 Oct 2010, 13:27
my favorite amplifier: Marshall jcm 800, Soldano, Brunetti
Location: Roma
Has thanked: 45 times
Been thanked: 53 times

Post by Blend »

Yesterday I rebooted an MM4 with the simple operation of reset, only now I see this thread. Thanks anyway, it will be useful sooner or later.

User avatar
azrael
Cap Cooler
Information
Posts: 563
Joined: 02 Jun 2009, 14:07
Has thanked: 34 times
Been thanked: 87 times

Post by azrael »

Blend wrote:Yesterday I rebooted an MM4 with the simple operation of reset, only now I see this thread. Thanks anyway, it will be useful sooner or later.
:applause:
Why did the microcontroller need a reset?

User avatar
Blend
Breadboard Brother
Information
Posts: 52
Joined: 19 Oct 2010, 13:27
my favorite amplifier: Marshall jcm 800, Soldano, Brunetti
Location: Roma
Has thanked: 45 times
Been thanked: 53 times

Post by Blend »

He showed no sign of life, the mysteries of the faith or the sixth line. More importantly who has not initiated the 'self-destruction. :mrgreen:

User avatar
wimgrandia
Information
Posts: 4
Joined: 07 May 2015, 20:23
Has thanked: 2 times

Post by wimgrandia »

I own a original Line6 DL4 but it died on me... :(
I think (or hope) there is something going wrong the power and trying to figure out what it is.
When i measure i see there is voltage on the ground points, so it seems something is leaking..

Does anybody know what could be the problem? I've uploaded a graphic of my measurements...
Attachments
PastedGraphic-2.png

User avatar
wimgrandia
Information
Posts: 4
Joined: 07 May 2015, 20:23
Has thanked: 2 times

Post by wimgrandia »

Really? Nobody?
700 views in 20 days but no reply... :(

User avatar
pz
Solder Soldier
Information
Posts: 217
Joined: 17 Aug 2007, 16:55
Location: Germany/Poland
Has thanked: 2 times
Been thanked: 46 times

Post by pz »

Did you do these tests using a AC adapter or a battery power?
Cause, if you are using the 9VAC adapter, you have just removed the main filter capacitor basically supplying the pedal with AC voltage while measuring the DC voltage. Of course, it doesn't mean you should switch the meter to AC and take the measurements again. Put back or replace the 1000µ cap first and check the DC voltages.

User avatar
Dirk_Hendrik
Old Solderhand
Information
Posts: 4144
Joined: 03 Jul 2007, 08:44
Location: Old Amsterdam
Has thanked: 221 times
Been thanked: 836 times
Contact:

Post by Dirk_Hendrik »

I suspect your "ground" is somewhat oddly measured if you manage to find 5.62 volts there. Or: What is the reference to what you are measuring?
Sorry. Plain out of planes.

http://www.dirk-hendrik.com

User avatar
wimgrandia
Information
Posts: 4
Joined: 07 May 2015, 20:23
Has thanked: 2 times

Post by wimgrandia »

@pz

We tested with the DC battery feed. Thats why I thought we could safely eliminate the 1000u cap. to test.
Ground reference was the minus pole on the battery.

User avatar
wimgrandia
Information
Posts: 4
Joined: 07 May 2015, 20:23
Has thanked: 2 times

Post by wimgrandia »

@Dirk-Hendrik

Ground reference was the minus pole on the battery.

User avatar
Dirk_Hendrik
Old Solderhand
Information
Posts: 4144
Joined: 03 Jul 2007, 08:44
Location: Old Amsterdam
Has thanked: 221 times
Been thanked: 836 times
Contact:

Post by Dirk_Hendrik »

Thanks!
The only way to get results like the ones you have are if the switching contact in the power supply connector doesn't make proper contact. Find a real ground point and measure again. You should either find the expected voltage, nothing, or pure crap. But measuring 5.something volts on a ground connection while measuring w.r.t. ground... naah :blackeye
Sorry. Plain out of planes.

http://www.dirk-hendrik.com

User avatar
Dirk_Hendrik
Old Solderhand
Information
Posts: 4144
Joined: 03 Jul 2007, 08:44
Location: Old Amsterdam
Has thanked: 221 times
Been thanked: 836 times
Contact:

Post by Dirk_Hendrik »

The answer is simple.
Software.
Sorry. Plain out of planes.

http://www.dirk-hendrik.com

User avatar
roseblood11
Tube Twister
Information
Posts: 1841
Joined: 23 Aug 2008, 14:21
Has thanked: 348 times
Been thanked: 299 times

Post by roseblood11 »

I wonder if there's a similar document for the tonecore series?

User avatar
NickS
Solder Soldier
Information
Posts: 170
Joined: 17 Jul 2007, 07:32
Location: Hampshire, UK
Has thanked: 8 times
Been thanked: 4 times

Post by NickS »

notnews32 wrote:
Dirk_Hendrik wrote:The answer is simple.
Software.
Specifically regarding the loop retriggering regardless of where in the loop you are, that feature has to be software- based? I'm not very familiar with the more complex ICs like the CMOS 4XXX and such, but I imagined that a pulse of electrons into a pin of a certain IC would be able to reset the loop playback to the beginning and override whatever is playing at the time.
No. The 80C32 control microprocessor and its software creates effects using the DSP. It looks at the analogue-to-digital converter IC U6 regularly; this IC has inputs from the pots and from a resistor network connected to the push switches. It also watches the 16-step rotary encoder E1 (looks like a pot, usually selects the model). When something changes, the programme in the 80C32 will change something accordingly. There is no way you can retrigger the loop as it's not based on counters. What you could do is add another switch and resistor to the resistor network and hack the programme code to carry out that action based on the extra control input. Reverse engineering the code to work out how to do that could take some time.

Post Reply