EHX - The Freeze

All about modern commercial stompbox circuits from Electro Harmonix over MXR, Boss and Ibanez into the nineties.
User avatar
Alex Frias
Resistor Ronker
Posts: 269
Joined: 19 Dec 2007, 17:05
Has thanked: 7 times
Been thanked: 13 times

Post by Alex Frias »

azrael wrote:http://axiomdrift.com/freezeloop.htm
Effects loop mod!

Again? Is it a time/reality loop? LOL :slap:

User avatar
azrael
Cap Cooler
Posts: 574
Joined: 02 Jun 2009, 15:07
Has thanked: 29 times
Been thanked: 83 times

Post by azrael »

i actually got really excited when i found the mod and forgot to read the topic and check if someone already posted it. I was going to delete my post...but no post editing, haha.

pretty dumb. :slap:

User avatar
Alex Frias
Resistor Ronker
Posts: 269
Joined: 19 Dec 2007, 17:05
Has thanked: 7 times
Been thanked: 13 times

Post by Alex Frias »

No problem, welcome to the jungle!!! :horsey:

User avatar
cpm
Resistor Ronker
Posts: 277
Joined: 29 Oct 2008, 10:55
Location: spain
Been thanked: 50 times

Post by cpm »

this is a non-laching switg, isnt it?

i'd rather replace it with a soft-touch switch

User avatar
Alex Frias
Resistor Ronker
Posts: 269
Joined: 19 Dec 2007, 17:05
Has thanked: 7 times
Been thanked: 13 times

Post by Alex Frias »

???????????????????????

User avatar
Alex Frias
Resistor Ronker
Posts: 269
Joined: 19 Dec 2007, 17:05
Has thanked: 7 times
Been thanked: 13 times

Post by Alex Frias »

I opened mine and ruined the MODE switch in the process... :slap:

If someone knows where I could find a similar one it would be great!

Anyway I discovered a messy situation: when disconnected the pot central leg, the frozen audio signal appears at both legs, the disconnected one and the other one. As I am in a rush can't investigate it any further.

Someone else also tried to do this mod (not the destruction)?

User avatar
cpm
Resistor Ronker
Posts: 277
Joined: 29 Oct 2008, 10:55
Location: spain
Been thanked: 50 times

Post by cpm »

i noticed the spring on the daughterboard is nor connected to anything... i'd guess it was the to ground the chasis, but doesn't seem so...

User avatar
p_wats
Breadboard Brother
Posts: 74
Joined: 07 Jan 2009, 01:53
Has thanked: 2 times
Been thanked: 2 times

Post by p_wats »

Super old thread, but I figured I'd add my experience, as I just added an effects loop and expression pedal out for this bad boy. Here's a video demo:

[youtube]https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=eYr2M8YvTXs?hd=1[/youtube]

The suggestion of cutting the connection to the wiper of the level pot and adding the effects loop there didn't work for me. I ended up tracing the circuit and taking the send signal from R3 and returning it to the board where the wiper connected.

The expression pedal was a simple case of using a switching jack to break the connection to the on-board pot and sent it to the expression pedal instead.

The biggest issue I had was getting the guts out of the enclosure without breaking the toggle switch (it's really all crammed in there). Do so at your own risk!

Ben N
Resistor Ronker
Posts: 370
Joined: 12 Dec 2008, 04:34
my favorite amplifier: Ampeg J12D Jet
Location: Israel
Has thanked: 25 times
Been thanked: 16 times

Post by Ben N »

Nice. Any pix of the work in progress?

User avatar
p_wats
Breadboard Brother
Posts: 74
Joined: 07 Jan 2009, 01:53
Has thanked: 2 times
Been thanked: 2 times

Post by p_wats »

Ben N wrote:Nice. Any pix of the work in progress?

There's are a few picts here:

http://dogisblue.com/gear/diy-effects-e ... ion-pedal/

Jurassic
Posts: 2
Joined: 25 Sep 2010, 14:01

Post by Jurassic »

p_wats wrote: The biggest issue I had was getting the guts out of the enclosure without breaking the toggle switch (it's really all crammed in there). Do so at your own risk!
Yeah, that pcb is really hard to get out without breaking the toggle switch.. Here's my arcade button mod:
http://www.jurimusic.com/modding-the-el ... ix-freeze/

Bernardduur
Transistor Tuner
Posts: 1146
Joined: 24 Aug 2007, 08:36
my favorite amplifier: Welagen - ODR
Location: Losser.........
Has thanked: 83 times
Been thanked: 507 times

Post by Bernardduur »

Hey all!

I have a freeze in that does not switch to effects mode..... signal passes through just perfectly but alas, no effect. The former owner got the unit from the box and removed the LED.... maybe something went wrong there....

Any ideas? Schematics?
'No more....... loud music.......'

Post Reply