Page 4 of 5

Re: StripMagic 0.1b

Posted: 31 Oct 2010, 18:10
by DrNomis
I clicked on the link,and downloaded a file called start.jnlp,when I double click on this,I get a message saying that windows can't open this file,then it goes online and tries to find a program to open it,I'm running Windows 7 Home Premium... :)



And I think I have the latest Java Runtime updates installed already.... :)

Re: StripMagic 0.1b

Posted: 31 Oct 2010, 19:36
by ~arph
Yes this means that Java is not installed in such a way (or not installed at all) that it recognizes the .jnlp file. I advise you to install the latest java from www.java.com

Regards,

Arnoud

Re: StripMagic 0.1b

Posted: 31 Oct 2010, 21:38
by DrNomis
Thanks for that,I've now got Stripboard Magic up and running on my PC now.... :)

Re: StripMagic 0.1b

Posted: 25 Jan 2011, 12:11
by ~arph
Hi,

I've started some developement again.. I just ported the whole thing to a less ancient version of OpenGL. I hope this will resolve my Win 7 problems.

As always, I need DIYLC activity to renew my interest in this project. :lol:

Re: StripMagic 0.1b

Posted: 26 Jan 2011, 16:34
by Atomsk
This type of prototyping board is not too common in my area.

Could you possibly do a version of this app for "isolated pad" type perfboard?

Re: StripMagic 0.1b

Posted: 26 Jan 2011, 16:47
by ~arph
Do you mean regular perf?

That is already supported 8)

Re: StripMagic 0.1b

Posted: 03 Feb 2011, 16:49
by ~arph
Made some progress on the LTSpice schematic import..

Example shows imported components, values and names
Also a ratsnest for the selected component, so you can see where to connect to.

:horsey:

Re: StripMagic 0.1b

Posted: 25 Mar 2011, 15:09
by Dr Tony Balls
Hey arph have you had anyone have problems with scaling the image/window in stripmagic? If I start enlarging the window on a layout its fine to an extent, and then once the window gets large enough it starts clipping the image from the bottom and right hand side. Its almost like despite the window size, there is a maximum image size.

Re: StripMagic 0.1b

Posted: 25 Mar 2011, 15:24
by ~arph
Hi,

No you're the first one I believe. I'll have to see if I can replicate your problem.
I really need to tidy up the current version I'm working on so I can do a quick release with some improvements. I have a bunch ready. It's just that I have a severe lack of time.. why aren't there more hours in a day..

Maybe I should quit my job :roll:

Re: StripMagic 0.1b

Posted: 25 Mar 2011, 15:40
by culturejam
Cool!

Air-wires is the way to go.

Re: StripMagic 0.1b

Posted: 28 Mar 2011, 05:34
by bigmufffuzzwizz
I created a layout in about 2 hours using this program. Thank you very much. I got used to it quickly and it didn't give me any problems!

Re: StripMagic 0.1b

Posted: 28 Mar 2011, 09:08
by ~arph
Thanks!

I'm still improving it, I want to do a release before summer.

Re: StripMagic 0.1b

Posted: 28 Mar 2011, 11:14
by Duckman
Very nice tool! Thanks!

Re: StripMagic 0.1b

Posted: 22 Apr 2011, 13:47
by ~arph
Ok, I put up a new version 0.2b

Has a bunch of improvements. Mainly dragging components around and selecting works a lot better.

- Dragging is instantaneous, no more selecting first.
- Selecting a component is done by double click or rubberbanding (drag selection)
- There are some new components, wires are beziers (nice and curvy)
- Should run smooth again on win7 and vista.
- Component names and values are displayed below the board.

Did I mention that it has a LTSpice import function now :D ?
First make sure you have LTSpice installed. StripMagic will ask you where you installed it. Just select the install directory.

When you import a spice schematic, all components are added above the board. You have to drag them in place. select a component (dbl click) and you will see where you have to connect the nodes.

This is still a beta, and probably still full of bugs. I just wanted to put this out so you know the project is not dead.

Re: StripMagic 0.1b

Posted: 22 Apr 2011, 15:11
by Hides-His-Eyes
Import from spice? Wow. :)

Did you ever add something to make it easier to move around the board? I could always zoom out but never move around while zoomed in.

Re: StripMagic 0.1b

Posted: 22 Apr 2011, 15:18
by ~arph
Yes spice import 8) , but it can't detect dual opamps :P you will get two. 8)

The scrollwheel is also a button on most mouses. Press it and drag around. If that does not work: Alt + left mouse and drag around

Re: StripMagic 0.1b

Posted: 07 May 2011, 16:43
by reneshelle
Hi Arph

I've been using your software for some time and I like the program a lot. There is a couple of things that is putting off using it. I hope you can help or point me to some FAQ or something.

1. My mouse is not accurate. If I click on a hole it might select the hole above or some thing else. I have to look really carefull before I click! The dot and the mouse simply is not in the same place...
2. I use three different computers. On two of them (vista 32 and win7 64) the program run very slow. Very very slow! On the last one (win7 32) it runs fine, but crashes (freeze). If I press ctrl+shift+esc and look at the running programs java takes up 1gb of memory when this happens.

I use newest Java from java.com and all machines are fairly powerfull cpu/ram wise. They are all widescreen if that makes a difference? They are all with danish versions of Windows.

One thing regarding the perfboard mode. Is it possible to make a solderside mirrored view with the "traces" shown. I have done some layouts and used jumpers to connect resistors etc. Is there another way. I'm thinking like the tracecut feature where you can see the other side of the board? (I havent checked on version 0.2b. Sorry if I'm wasting your time here)


Thanks a bunch
René

Re: StripMagic 0.1b

Posted: 09 May 2011, 12:55
by ~arph
Thank you for your feedback
reneshelle wrote: 1. My mouse is not accurate. If I click on a hole it might select the hole above or some thing else. I have to look really carefull before I click! The dot and the mouse simply is not in the same place...
Very strange! It could be related to the fact that it seems to eat a lot of memory on your machine. This will affect the performance of the graphics, and this could be a symptom.
2. I use three different computers. On two of them (vista 32 and win7 64) the program run very slow. Very very slow! On the last one (win7 32) it runs fine, but crashes (freeze). If I press ctrl+shift+esc and look at the running programs java takes up 1gb of memory when this happens.
I was having the same problem for a long time. The old version was really slow on newer windows machines. I fixed this in version 0.2
The version up now should perform better. Are you using the new version? (0.2b)
If so, what graphics card do you use? as the app. requires OpenGL to be available.

You can try some of there alternative links that use different graphics library versions:

http://www.friedair.com/stripmagic/start-next.jnlp
http://www.friedair.com/stripmagic/start-alt.jnlp
http://www.friedair.com/stripmagic/start-osx.jnlp

I use newest Java from java.com and all machines are fairly powerfull cpu/ram wise. They are all widescreen if that makes a difference? They are all with danish versions of Windows.
No that does not make a difference, the latest Java is fine.
One thing regarding the perfboard mode. Is it possible to make a solderside mirrored view with the "traces" shown. I have done some layouts and used jumpers to connect resistors etc. Is there another way. I'm thinking like the tracecut feature where you can see the other side of the board? (I havent checked on version 0.2b. Sorry if I'm wasting your time here)
It's not there, but a board flip option would be a good idea to add. (even cooler if you can add components to both sides? )

Please let me know if my suggestions are any help. If not we have to take it from there.

Regards,

Arnoud

Re: StripMagic 0.1b

Posted: 09 May 2011, 15:08
by reneshelle
Hi.

Thanks for your help, but sorry - no cigar.

It's graphics related that's for sure. If I open the taskmanager the javaw string has a very high cpu usage when the graphics need updating (moving the mouse etc.). It goes to 50% CPU usage (I use dual core, so one of the cores is running full power!).

I've tried several things. Uninstalling/reinstalling jave. Updating graphics drivers.

I've checked for openGL and it seems I'm running version 3.3

The machine I'm using right now is a HP laptop with ATI hd4500 series graphic card.

I consider myself quite experienced in computers, but this one I can't seem to fix...

Thanks again

Re: StripMagic 0.1b

Posted: 09 May 2011, 15:16
by ~arph
Ok, I'll see if I can find something.
It must be in my software somewhere.

EDIT: You don't have any other OpenGL applications running at the same time? That will definately be a show stopper. (I'm working on switching to native windows, which should fix that too)