How do I put a cab sim between the amp and cabinet?

Collection of answers to the basic questions of stompbox building.
Post Reply
User avatar
jimosity
Breadboard Brother
Information
Posts: 123
Joined: 12 Sep 2008, 03:23
Location: Cincinnati, OH
Has thanked: 1 time
Been thanked: 3 times

Post by jimosity »

OK - So I have a cabinet simulator circuit.
Say I want to have it run between the amp and the cabinet.

I'd run from the head out to the input of the cab sim, then a thru put that feeds the speaker cabinet and also tap off the input to send to the input of the cab sim circuit and then the output of the cab sim would run into a mixer/recordingunit/etc.

I know I've used a RedBox in the past to do something similar, but I don't want to use a redbox now and would rather figure out what I need to do to get my cabinet simulator to work similar to the redbox. Any help would be great.

User avatar
Barcode
Diode Debunker
Information
Posts: 818
Joined: 27 Sep 2007, 17:03
Has thanked: 14 times
Been thanked: 32 times

Post by Barcode »

jimosity wrote:OK - So I have a cabinet simulator circuit.
Say I want to have it run between the amp and the cabinet.

I'd run from the head out to the input of the cab sim, then a thru put that feeds the speaker cabinet and also tap off the input to send to the input of the cab sim circuit and then the output of the cab sim would run into a mixer/recordingunit/etc.

I know I've used a RedBox in the past to do something similar, but I don't want to use a redbox now and would rather figure out what I need to do to get my cabinet simulator to work similar to the redbox. Any help would be great.
This is a little confusing. Generally, the purpose of a cab simulator is to attenuate and filter frequencies in such a way that a direct guitar signal sounds as though it is a miced cabinet. If you have a cabinet, why do you need a cabinet simulator?

User avatar
jimosity
Breadboard Brother
Information
Posts: 123
Joined: 12 Sep 2008, 03:23
Location: Cincinnati, OH
Has thanked: 1 time
Been thanked: 3 times

Post by jimosity »

Barcode wrote:
jimosity wrote:OK - So I have a cabinet simulator circuit.
Say I want to have it run between the amp and the cabinet.

I'd run from the head out to the input of the cab sim, then a thru put that feeds the speaker cabinet and also tap off the input to send to the input of the cab sim circuit and then the output of the cab sim would run into a mixer/recordingunit/etc.

I know I've used a RedBox in the past to do something similar, but I don't want to use a redbox now and would rather figure out what I need to do to get my cabinet simulator to work similar to the redbox. Any help would be great.
This is a little confusing. Generally, the purpose of a cab simulator is to attenuate and filter frequencies in such a way that a direct guitar signal sounds as though it is a miced cabinet. If you have a cabinet, why do you need a cabinet simulator?
For direct recording with a head that needs a load on it. The Cabinet Simulator is not a load device and I want to be able to record the tone of the head itself. It doesn't have an effects loop so I can't put the Cab Sim in the loop, bypassing the power section, so between the head / cab seems to be the only place it can go.

User avatar
Fender3D
Cap Cooler
Information
Posts: 537
Joined: 08 Aug 2009, 02:40
Location: Helltaly
Has thanked: 105 times
Been thanked: 137 times

Post by Fender3D »

1) your head MUST be connected to a proper load, expecially if it's a tube amp, (it must be a tube amp, otherwise what tone are you talking about?)
Wrong impedance settings, in tube amps, are somewhat expensive... :blackeye

2) you must check what's the max input level you can apply to the sim, then you may add a damper (2 or 3 resistors) to reduce your head's level to a safer amount.

User avatar
Barcode
Diode Debunker
Information
Posts: 818
Joined: 27 Sep 2007, 17:03
Has thanked: 14 times
Been thanked: 32 times

Post by Barcode »

wouldn't this be an easier/better solution?

http://www.parts-express.com/pe/showdet ... er=019-020

User avatar
Fender3D
Cap Cooler
Information
Posts: 537
Joined: 08 Aug 2009, 02:40
Location: Helltaly
Has thanked: 105 times
Been thanked: 137 times

Post by Fender3D »

I have 8 of these http://it.mouser.com/ProductDetail/Arco ... Wt7Wy1k%3d on a heatsink.
If you're just adjusting an amp they're perfect :thumbsup

BTW I guess the sim above has a higher input impedance than 8 Ohms....

User avatar
jimosity
Breadboard Brother
Information
Posts: 123
Joined: 12 Sep 2008, 03:23
Location: Cincinnati, OH
Has thanked: 1 time
Been thanked: 3 times

Post by jimosity »

How do I tell what the impedance is on the cabinet simulator?

User avatar
grrrunge
Diode Debunker
Information
Posts: 759
Joined: 20 Mar 2010, 10:51
Completed builds: Loads!
Location: Copenhagen, Denmark
Has thanked: 44 times
Been thanked: 179 times
Contact:

Post by grrrunge »

THe behringer GI100 does exactly that, it's dirt cheap (29EUR at thomann) and could save you a lot of trouble ;) http://www.behringer.com/EN/Products/GI100.aspx
You could connect that between your amp and cab, as you would normally connect a redbox, disable it's internal cab sim, and then patch in your own cab sim circuit in between the GI100 and the console.

I use the GI100 all the time for recording, and it's an awesome piece of equipment IMO. Especially when you consider the price too...
I got drunk with an old friend the other day, and recorded him for shits and giggles with the GI100 straight to the console and a condensator mic out front. Listen here, and see if you like the sound of it: http://arbitrage.graudal.dk/
A true believer in the magic of Sherwood Forest Pedal Pirates
---
New base of operations: http://www.knucklehead.dk

User avatar
FiveseveN
Cap Cooler
Information
Posts: 490
Joined: 25 Oct 2009, 21:20
Location: Romania
Has thanked: 137 times
Been thanked: 71 times
Contact:

Post by FiveseveN »

By the way, the GI100 is a redbox clone, in case the fact that it's a red box didn't tip you off :D
Ignorance more frequently begets confidence than does knowledge. (Charles Darwin)

User avatar
jimosity
Breadboard Brother
Information
Posts: 123
Joined: 12 Sep 2008, 03:23
Location: Cincinnati, OH
Has thanked: 1 time
Been thanked: 3 times

Post by jimosity »

I need a solution where I am using my cabinet simulation and circuitry that I can put into my own enclosures, reboxing a Behringer isnt quite suitable for my needs.
I dont mind using that schematic, but Ive not had any luck at finding a good transformer for a decent price. i do intend to sell these, so $80 jensens arent really practical.

Post Reply