StripMagic 0.1b

Digital tools for electronic work: software for pcb design, schematic drawing, circuit simulation, parts inventory tools, ...
User avatar
DrNomis
Old Solderhand
Posts: 6896
Joined: 16 Jul 2009, 05:56
my favorite amplifier: Self-Built Valve Amp Head :)
Completed builds: Dallas Arbiter Fuzz Face,Tone Bender Professional Mk 3,Tone Bender 3-Knob,Baja BK Butler Tube Driver,Baja Real Tube Overdrive,Roger Mayer Octavia,EH Soul Preacher,Tech 21 XXL Distortion,MFOS Weird Sound Generator.
Location: Darwin,Northern Territory Australia
Has thanked: 77 times
Been thanked: 235 times

Post by DrNomis »

I clicked on the link,and downloaded a file called start.jnlp,when I double click on this,I get a message saying that windows can't open this file,then it goes online and tries to find a program to open it,I'm running Windows 7 Home Premium... :)



And I think I have the latest Java Runtime updates installed already.... :)
Genius is not all about 99% perspiration, and 1% inspiration - sometimes the solution is staring you right in the face.-Frequencycentral.

User avatar
~arph
Cap Cooler
Posts: 606
Joined: 20 Sep 2007, 11:35
Has thanked: 51 times
Been thanked: 155 times

Post by ~arph »

Yes this means that Java is not installed in such a way (or not installed at all) that it recognizes the .jnlp file. I advise you to install the latest java from www.java.com

Regards,

Arnoud
In the quiet words of the virgin Mary: "Come again?"

User avatar
DrNomis
Old Solderhand
Posts: 6896
Joined: 16 Jul 2009, 05:56
my favorite amplifier: Self-Built Valve Amp Head :)
Completed builds: Dallas Arbiter Fuzz Face,Tone Bender Professional Mk 3,Tone Bender 3-Knob,Baja BK Butler Tube Driver,Baja Real Tube Overdrive,Roger Mayer Octavia,EH Soul Preacher,Tech 21 XXL Distortion,MFOS Weird Sound Generator.
Location: Darwin,Northern Territory Australia
Has thanked: 77 times
Been thanked: 235 times

Post by DrNomis »

Thanks for that,I've now got Stripboard Magic up and running on my PC now.... :)
Genius is not all about 99% perspiration, and 1% inspiration - sometimes the solution is staring you right in the face.-Frequencycentral.

User avatar
~arph
Cap Cooler
Posts: 606
Joined: 20 Sep 2007, 11:35
Has thanked: 51 times
Been thanked: 155 times

Post by ~arph »

Hi,

I've started some developement again.. I just ported the whole thing to a less ancient version of OpenGL. I hope this will resolve my Win 7 problems.

As always, I need DIYLC activity to renew my interest in this project. :lol:
In the quiet words of the virgin Mary: "Come again?"

User avatar
Atomsk
Posts: 10
Joined: 24 Jan 2011, 05:54
my favorite amplifier: Acoustic B10
Location: Plano TX, USA

Post by Atomsk »

This type of prototyping board is not too common in my area.

Could you possibly do a version of this app for "isolated pad" type perfboard?
Gibson EB Zero!
1961 Model!

User avatar
~arph
Cap Cooler
Posts: 606
Joined: 20 Sep 2007, 11:35
Has thanked: 51 times
Been thanked: 155 times

Post by ~arph »

Do you mean regular perf?

That is already supported 8)
In the quiet words of the virgin Mary: "Come again?"

User avatar
~arph
Cap Cooler
Posts: 606
Joined: 20 Sep 2007, 11:35
Has thanked: 51 times
Been thanked: 155 times

Post by ~arph »

Made some progress on the LTSpice schematic import..

Example shows imported components, values and names
Also a ratsnest for the selected component, so you can see where to connect to.

:horsey:
Attachments
spice-import.png
In the quiet words of the virgin Mary: "Come again?"

User avatar
Dr Tony Balls
Diode Debunker
Posts: 818
Joined: 07 May 2009, 15:29
my favorite amplifier: Sunn Model T
Location: Brooklyn, NY
Has thanked: 2 times
Been thanked: 102 times

Post by Dr Tony Balls »

Hey arph have you had anyone have problems with scaling the image/window in stripmagic? If I start enlarging the window on a layout its fine to an extent, and then once the window gets large enough it starts clipping the image from the bottom and right hand side. Its almost like despite the window size, there is a maximum image size.

User avatar
~arph
Cap Cooler
Posts: 606
Joined: 20 Sep 2007, 11:35
Has thanked: 51 times
Been thanked: 155 times

Post by ~arph »

Hi,

No you're the first one I believe. I'll have to see if I can replicate your problem.
I really need to tidy up the current version I'm working on so I can do a quick release with some improvements. I have a bunch ready. It's just that I have a severe lack of time.. why aren't there more hours in a day..

Maybe I should quit my job :roll:
In the quiet words of the virgin Mary: "Come again?"

User avatar
culturejam
Old Solderhand
Posts: 4297
Joined: 24 Feb 2008, 06:59
Has thanked: 391 times
Been thanked: 425 times

Post by culturejam »

Cool!

Air-wires is the way to go.

bigmufffuzzwizz
Breadboard Brother
Posts: 132
Joined: 04 Mar 2011, 22:42
my favorite amplifier: 1973 Sunn Model T
Has thanked: 1 time
Been thanked: 2 times

Post by bigmufffuzzwizz »

I created a layout in about 2 hours using this program. Thank you very much. I got used to it quickly and it didn't give me any problems!
Magic Pedals Home of The Shrine Fuzz!

User avatar
~arph
Cap Cooler
Posts: 606
Joined: 20 Sep 2007, 11:35
Has thanked: 51 times
Been thanked: 155 times

Post by ~arph »

Thanks!

I'm still improving it, I want to do a release before summer.
In the quiet words of the virgin Mary: "Come again?"

User avatar
Duckman
Opamp Operator
Posts: 1519
Joined: 20 May 2009, 02:45
Has thanked: 257 times
Been thanked: 93 times

Post by Duckman »

Very nice tool! Thanks!

User avatar
~arph
Cap Cooler
Posts: 606
Joined: 20 Sep 2007, 11:35
Has thanked: 51 times
Been thanked: 155 times

Post by ~arph »

Ok, I put up a new version 0.2b

Has a bunch of improvements. Mainly dragging components around and selecting works a lot better.

- Dragging is instantaneous, no more selecting first.
- Selecting a component is done by double click or rubberbanding (drag selection)
- There are some new components, wires are beziers (nice and curvy)
- Should run smooth again on win7 and vista.
- Component names and values are displayed below the board.

Did I mention that it has a LTSpice import function now :D ?
First make sure you have LTSpice installed. StripMagic will ask you where you installed it. Just select the install directory.

When you import a spice schematic, all components are added above the board. You have to drag them in place. select a component (dbl click) and you will see where you have to connect the nodes.

This is still a beta, and probably still full of bugs. I just wanted to put this out so you know the project is not dead.
In the quiet words of the virgin Mary: "Come again?"

User avatar
Hides-His-Eyes
Tube Twister
Posts: 2015
Joined: 02 Feb 2010, 13:34
Has thanked: 47 times
Been thanked: 63 times

Post by Hides-His-Eyes »

Import from spice? Wow. :)

Did you ever add something to make it easier to move around the board? I could always zoom out but never move around while zoomed in.
Testing, testing, won too fwee

User avatar
~arph
Cap Cooler
Posts: 606
Joined: 20 Sep 2007, 11:35
Has thanked: 51 times
Been thanked: 155 times

Post by ~arph »

Yes spice import 8) , but it can't detect dual opamps :P you will get two. 8)

The scrollwheel is also a button on most mouses. Press it and drag around. If that does not work: Alt + left mouse and drag around
In the quiet words of the virgin Mary: "Come again?"

User avatar
reneshelle
Solder Soldier
Posts: 192
Joined: 25 Aug 2009, 12:28
Location: Denmark
Has thanked: 34 times
Been thanked: 37 times

Post by reneshelle »

Hi Arph

I've been using your software for some time and I like the program a lot. There is a couple of things that is putting off using it. I hope you can help or point me to some FAQ or something.

1. My mouse is not accurate. If I click on a hole it might select the hole above or some thing else. I have to look really carefull before I click! The dot and the mouse simply is not in the same place...
2. I use three different computers. On two of them (vista 32 and win7 64) the program run very slow. Very very slow! On the last one (win7 32) it runs fine, but crashes (freeze). If I press ctrl+shift+esc and look at the running programs java takes up 1gb of memory when this happens.

I use newest Java from java.com and all machines are fairly powerfull cpu/ram wise. They are all widescreen if that makes a difference? They are all with danish versions of Windows.

One thing regarding the perfboard mode. Is it possible to make a solderside mirrored view with the "traces" shown. I have done some layouts and used jumpers to connect resistors etc. Is there another way. I'm thinking like the tracecut feature where you can see the other side of the board? (I havent checked on version 0.2b. Sorry if I'm wasting your time here)


Thanks a bunch
René

User avatar
~arph
Cap Cooler
Posts: 606
Joined: 20 Sep 2007, 11:35
Has thanked: 51 times
Been thanked: 155 times

Post by ~arph »

Thank you for your feedback
reneshelle wrote: 1. My mouse is not accurate. If I click on a hole it might select the hole above or some thing else. I have to look really carefull before I click! The dot and the mouse simply is not in the same place...
Very strange! It could be related to the fact that it seems to eat a lot of memory on your machine. This will affect the performance of the graphics, and this could be a symptom.
2. I use three different computers. On two of them (vista 32 and win7 64) the program run very slow. Very very slow! On the last one (win7 32) it runs fine, but crashes (freeze). If I press ctrl+shift+esc and look at the running programs java takes up 1gb of memory when this happens.
I was having the same problem for a long time. The old version was really slow on newer windows machines. I fixed this in version 0.2
The version up now should perform better. Are you using the new version? (0.2b)
If so, what graphics card do you use? as the app. requires OpenGL to be available.

You can try some of there alternative links that use different graphics library versions:

http://www.friedair.com/stripmagic/start-next.jnlp
http://www.friedair.com/stripmagic/start-alt.jnlp
http://www.friedair.com/stripmagic/start-osx.jnlp

I use newest Java from java.com and all machines are fairly powerfull cpu/ram wise. They are all widescreen if that makes a difference? They are all with danish versions of Windows.
No that does not make a difference, the latest Java is fine.
One thing regarding the perfboard mode. Is it possible to make a solderside mirrored view with the "traces" shown. I have done some layouts and used jumpers to connect resistors etc. Is there another way. I'm thinking like the tracecut feature where you can see the other side of the board? (I havent checked on version 0.2b. Sorry if I'm wasting your time here)
It's not there, but a board flip option would be a good idea to add. (even cooler if you can add components to both sides? )

Please let me know if my suggestions are any help. If not we have to take it from there.

Regards,

Arnoud
In the quiet words of the virgin Mary: "Come again?"

User avatar
reneshelle
Solder Soldier
Posts: 192
Joined: 25 Aug 2009, 12:28
Location: Denmark
Has thanked: 34 times
Been thanked: 37 times

Post by reneshelle »

Hi.

Thanks for your help, but sorry - no cigar.

It's graphics related that's for sure. If I open the taskmanager the javaw string has a very high cpu usage when the graphics need updating (moving the mouse etc.). It goes to 50% CPU usage (I use dual core, so one of the cores is running full power!).

I've tried several things. Uninstalling/reinstalling jave. Updating graphics drivers.

I've checked for openGL and it seems I'm running version 3.3

The machine I'm using right now is a HP laptop with ATI hd4500 series graphic card.

I consider myself quite experienced in computers, but this one I can't seem to fix...

Thanks again

User avatar
~arph
Cap Cooler
Posts: 606
Joined: 20 Sep 2007, 11:35
Has thanked: 51 times
Been thanked: 155 times

Post by ~arph »

Ok, I'll see if I can find something.
It must be in my software somewhere.

EDIT: You don't have any other OpenGL applications running at the same time? That will definately be a show stopper. (I'm working on switching to native windows, which should fix that too)
In the quiet words of the virgin Mary: "Come again?"

Post Reply